Privacy Policy

Privacy

Lemon Baxter is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Note you are not required to provide any personal information to use this site. Any personal information provided by you will remain confidential and may be used by Lemon Baxter for direct marketing purposes only, and will not be supplied to a third-party for any reason whatsoever.

If you wish to amend or query any personal information we may hold, unsubscribe, or enquire on our privacy policy, please contact us.

Why we collect information

We collect information about your property interests and engagement to:

  • monitor the performance of our advertising campaigns;
  • research and analyse usage in order to maintain and improve our current services, and to develop new services;
  • ensure that our targeted marketing technologies function properly; but in particular
  • to provide you with relevant information in the form of newsletters and brochures to keep informed about property opportunities, our latest news and services based on your usage; and
  • to limit the number of times you see particular information or property opportunities;

Some of the information we collect will be “personal information” meaning your name, company name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, subscription details (i.e., particular types of markets or property types on which you request information) and any other information that personally identifies you or would allow us to make contact with you.

How we collect information

There are various situations where you can voluntarily provide information to us, and we may purchase marketing information from third parties or use internet technologies that automatically collect information from the users of our website.

Information voluntarily provided by you

When you visit or transact business on our website, you may be presented with the opportunity to provide us with “personal information”. If you tell us that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further contact with you (by accessing our Opt-Out Procedure described below), we will respect your wishes.

We may also offer you the opportunity to sign up for our newsletters. If you elected to opt–in to any of our email lists and later decide that you no longer wish to receive particular newsletters or brochures from us, you may remove yourself from the relevant list by following the unsubscribe instructions that are contained in each email we send to you.

By providing any personal information to us, you consent to us collecting and processing of such information on our computers in Australia.

Marketing information purchased from third parties

We may purchase marketing data from third parties and add it to our existing user database to better focus our advertising and to provide relevant opportunities in which we think you would be interested. We may also associate this marketing data to the personally identifiable information that you provide to us.

Usage information provided by internet technologies

In order that we can show you personally-relevant information on our network and also on third party websites, we also collect the following usage information:

  • data about your browsing activity on our network;
  • data from other sources across our network including memberships, surveys, enquiries and events.
  • generic, anonymous internet usage data from third parties; and
  • third party website usage on those websites where we have an arrangement to place advertisements. This usage is connected to you via non-personal information.

We use what are commonly called cookies when you use our website to identify you as a valid user, to ensure that no one else can sign on simultaneously with your account from another computer and to help us serve you better based on your registration preferences. We may also use cookies to help us facilitate any promotions or surveys that we provide.

Opt-out procedure

You can opt out of data collection and direct marketing so by contacting us directly at news@lemonbaxter.com.au .

When and with whom we may share or be required to share your information

We will not provide any personal information to any third party in accordance with our privacy policy. However, where generic, anonymous user data does not constitute personal information, we may share it with relevant third parties.

We may separately share your information with selected third party agents in order to create professional marketing lists through their services. Lemon Baxter is not responsible for, and will assume no liability if an entity collects, uses or shares, any information about you in violation of its own privacy policy or applicable law.

By providing any personal information to us, where we involve authorised third party agents as set out above, you consent to the transfer of such information within Australia and other countries or territories. The laws on holding personal information in Australia may vary and be less stringent than laws of your state or country. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to hold and transmit your personal information in a safe, confidential and secure environment. If you object to your personal information being transferred or used in this manner please do not register with or use the website.

In the event that Lemon Baxter merges with, or is taken over by, another organisation, or in the event of a transfer of our assets, website or operations, Lemon Baxter may disclose or transfer your personal information in connection with such transaction. Before such a transfer, Lemon Baxter will notify you via email or by posting a prominent notice on our website for 30 days of any such change in ownership of Lemon Baxter resulting in a change of control of your personal information.

We may be obligated to disclose your personal information by law, for example in response to a court order, a subpoena, or a law enforcement agency’s request, or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (whether intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property.

You should also be aware that courts of equity, such as Bankruptcy Courts, may have the authority under certain circumstances to permit your personal information to be shared or transferred to third parties without your permission.

Contact us

It’s easy to get in touch with us. Our contact details are:

Lemon Baxter

200 Wells St South Melbourne

03 9699 7500

Copyright

Lemon Baxter. Copyright subsists in this website and such copyright is the property of Lemon Baxter. Any reproduction, adaptation or distribution of this site, including any content, photos on or any part thereof in any form or by any means whatsoever without the prior written consent of Lemon Baxter is not permitted and will be regarded as an infringement of copyright.

Please email copyright requests to news@lemonbaxter.com.au